Need-to-know Joint children of spouses

Need-to-know Joint children of spouses

NEED-TO-KNOW

JOINT CHILDREN OF SPOUSES

1. What is the purpose of determining the joint child of the spouses?

The determination of joint children of spouses is intended to record the relationship of father, mother and child, thereby serving as a basis for resolving issues of child custody when divorcing, inheritance, fulfillment of alimony obligations,…

2. When to call a joint child of the spouses?[i]

  • Children born (including assisted reproductive births, surrogacy for humanitarian purposes) during marriage period or because the wife becomes pregnant during the marriage are joint children of the
  • Children born within 300 days from the time of termination of marriage are considered children due to the wife’s pregnancy during the marriage period.
  • Children born before the date of marriage registration and recognized by their parents as joint children of the spouses.

3. What about exceptions?

  • If the father and/or the mother does not admit the child, if there is evidence (e.g. the results of the AND assessment), a petition must be filed and it must be determined by the Court.[ii]
  • In case the natural father and/or mother wants to recognize a child, if there is evidence (such as the results of the AND assessment), the application for registration of adoption shall be submitted to the commune-level People’s Committee.3

[i] Clause 1 of Articles 88, 93 and 94 of the Law on Marriage and Family No. 52/2014/QH13

[ii] Clause 2, Article 88 of the Law on Marriage and Family No. 52/2014/QH13

3 Article 25 of the Law on Civil Status No. 60/2014/QH13

Need-to-know Joint children of spouses

Điều cần biết Con chung của vợ chồng

ĐIỀU CẦN BIẾT

CON CHUNG CỦA VỢ CHỒNG

1. Xác định con chung của vợ chồng để làm gì?

Việc xác định con chung của vợ chồng nhằm ghi nhận mối quan hệ cha, mẹ, con, từ đó làm căn cứ để giải quyết các vấn đề về quyền nuôi con khi ly hôn, thừa kế, thực hiện nghĩa vụ cấp dưỡng,…

2. Khi nào gọi là con chung của vợ chồng?[1]

  • Con sinh ra (kể cả sinh bằng kỹ thuật hỗ trợ sinh sản, mang thai hộ vì mục đích nhân đạo) trong thời kỳ hôn nhân hoặc do người vợ có thai trong thời kỳ hôn nhân là con chung của vợ chồng.
  • Con được sinh ra trong thời hạn 300 ngày kể từ thời điểm chấm dứt hôn nhân được coi là con do người vợ có thai trong thời kỳ hôn nhân.
  • Con sinh ra trước ngày đăng ký kết hôn và được cha mẹ thừa nhận là con chung của vợ chồng

3. Ngoại lệ thì sao?

  • Trường hợp cha và/hoặc mẹ không thừa nhận con thì nếu có chứng cứ (ví dụ như kết quả giám định AND) thì phải nộp đơn khởi kiện và phải được Tòa án xác định.[2]
  • Trường hợp cha và/hoặc mẹ đẻ muốn nhận con thì nếu có chứng cứ (ví dụ như kết quả giám định AND) thì nộp hồ sơ đăng ký nhận cha, mẹ tại UBND cấp xã.3

[1] Khoản 1 Điều 88, 93, 94 Luật Hôn nhân và gia đình số 52/2014/QH13

[2] Khoản 2 Điều 88 Luật Hôn nhân và gia đình số 52/2014/QH13

3 Điều 25 Luật Hộ tịch số 60/2014/QH13

Need-to-know Joint children of spouses

Need-to-know Effective time of the Non-disclosure agreement

NEED-TO-KNOW

EFFECTIVE TIME OF THE NON-DISCLOSURE AGREEMENT

The Non-disclosure agreement (NDA) is usually not the main contract, but it’s effective time may not coincide with the main contract, unlike other accompanying agreements. Basically, the NDA effective time is the period during which the Recipient is obliged to keep confidential information confidential as desired by the Provider.

How should this effective time be prescribed?

  • Benefit to the Provider: This effect should be indefinite, meaning that even if the Master Contract terminates and/or the transaction ends, the Recipient must keep confidential information confidential.

Example: This Non-disclosure agreement is effective from the time the Recipient first acquires the Confidential Information, continuously and forever (including if the Master Contract and/or Transaction is terminated, cancelled or invalidated).

  • Benefit to the Recipient: This effect should be narrow, meaning that when the Main Contract is terminated, the Recipient is no longer required to keep confidential information confidential.

Example: This Non-disclosure agreement is effective from the time it is entered into by the Parties, continues continuously and terminates at the same time as the Master Contract.

  • Cân bằng cho Các Bên: This effect should be deterministic, i.e. after a certain period of time (at which time the disclosed confidential information is not harmful to the Provider) the NDA ceases and the Recipient is no longer required to keep the confidential information confidential.

Example: This Confidentiality Agreement is effective from the time the Recipient first acquires the Confidential Information, is continuous and terminates [36 months] from the time of termination of the Master Contract.

(Where there is special confidential information that needs to be protected forever, an “exception rule” should be added.)

Note: In fact, many NDAs stipulate “… the obligation to keep confidentiality of Confidential Information in effect after the termination of this NDA, which may affect the enforceability, as the question arises: Does the NDA terminate, does the Recipient’s liability provision for breach of confidentiality obligation remain valid?

Need-to-know Joint children of spouses

Điều cần biết Thời gian hiệu lực của Thỏa thuận bảo mật

ĐIỀU CẦN BIẾT

THỜI GIAN HIỆU LỰC CỦA THỎA THUẬN BẢO MẬT

Thỏa thuận bảo mật thông tin (NDA) thường không phải là hợp đồng chính, nhưng thời gian hiệu lực của nó lại có thể không trùng với hợp đồng chính, không giống như các thỏa thuận đi kèm khác. Về cơ bản, thời gian hiệu lực NDA chính là thời hạn mà Bên nhận có nghĩa vụ bảo mật thông tin mật theo mong muốn của Bên cung cấp.

Thời gian hiệu lực này nên quy định như thế nào?

  • Có lợi cho Bên cung cấp: Hiệu lực này nên theo hướng “vô hạn, nghĩa là kể cả khi Hợp đồng chính chấm dứt và/hoặc giao dịch kết thúc, thì Bên nhận vẫn phải bảo mật thông tin mật.

Ví dụ: Thỏa thuận bảo mật này có hiệu lực kể từ thời điểm Bên Nhận có được Thông Tin Mật đầu tiên, kéo dài liên tục và mãi mãi (kể cả khi Hợp Đồng Chính và/hoặc Giao Dịch bị chấm dứt, hủy bỏ hay vô hiệu).

  • Có lợi cho Bên Nhận: Hiệu lực này nên theo hướng thu hẹp, nghĩa là khi Hợp đồng chính chấm dứt, thì Bên nhận không còn phải bảo mật thông tin mật.

Ví dụ: Thỏa thuận bảo mật này có hiệu lực kể từ thời điểm được ký kết bời Các Bên, kéo dài liên tục và chấm dứt cùng thời điểm chấm dứt của Hợp Đồng Chính.

  • Cân bằng cho Các Bên: Hiệu lực này nên theo hướng “xác định”, nghĩa là sau một thời gian nhất định (khi đó thông tin mật bị tiết lộ cũng không nguy hại cho Bên cung cấp) thì NDA chấm dứt và Bên nhận không còn phải bảo mật thông tin mật.

Ví dụ: Thỏa thuận bảo mật này có hiệu lực kể từ thời điểm Bên Nhận có được Thông Tin Mật đầu tiên, kéo dài liên tục và chấm dứt sau [36 tháng] kể từ thời điểm chấm dứt của Hợp Đồng Chính.

(Trường hợp có thông tin mật đặc biệt cần bảo vệ mãi mãi, thì nên bổ sung “quy định ngoại lệ”)

Lưu ý: Thực tế nhận thấy, nhiều NDA quy định “…nghĩa vụ bảo mật Thông Tin Mật vẫn tiếp tục có hiệu lực sau khi NDA này chấm dứt”, điều này có thể khiến hiệu lực thi hành bị ảnh hưởng, như câu hỏi đặt ra: NDA chấm dứt thì điều khoản về trách nhiệm của Bên Nhận khi vi phạm nghĩa vụ bảo mật còn hiệu lực hay không?

Need-To-Know Validity Of Digital Signature

Need-To-Know Validity Of Digital Signature

NEED-TO-KNOW

VALIDITY OF DIGITAL SIGNATURE

1. What is a digital signature? A digital signature (DS) is a form of electronic signature of an individual or organization. DS can be provided by an official unit (providing DS certification services in accordance with Vietnamese law, such as VNPT, Viettel, FIS CORP,…) or unofficially (not licensed by the Government of Vietnam).

2. Does DS invalidate a civil transaction?

Transactions signed with DS have the same legal validity as directly signed[i], when DS meets the security conditions prescribed by law (validity, secret key, public key, control of the signers secret key,…). In other words, signing with a legally satisfactory DS will not render the transaction invalid.

Note, according to Vietnamese law[ii], Transactions are considered invalid when the subject establishing the transaction laDS capacity (passive legal, active legal). Simply, we need to verify that the DS really belongs to the partner’s representative and is it legal?

We think that the use of DS provided by an official unit would be advantageous in this verification, as well as when requesting the deed as evidence if a dispute arises in this regard (using unofficial DS, even provided by a world-renowned unit,  but it will be difficult to prove this).

3. Does the Company’s individual DS have a legal risk for transactions?

If the transaction is signed using the Companys legitimate DS, then it is essentially valid, the likelihood of invalidity will be very low.

If the transaction is signed with a personal DS (whether a individual of the Company, a legal representative, even with the Companys seal), then it can still be disputed as to the validity of the transaction resulting in the transaction being invalid. Because then, the conclusion will depend on the evidence proving the legitimacy of DS as mentioned above.

 

[i] Article 8 and 9 of Decree No. 130/2018/ND-CP

[ii] Articles 122 and 117 of the Civil Code No. 91/2015/QH13